PAST DISTRICT GOVERNORS

      Year

Governor

Club

2015-2016 Hal Daume Berkeley Heights
       2014-2015        Melvin I. Kevoe  Springfield
      2013-2014       Tulsi Maharjan Branchburg
2012-2013 Dwight Leeper Fanwood/Scotch Plains
2011-2012 Megan Jones-Holt Clinton Sunrise
2010-2011 Ahmed A. Azmy Princeton
2009-2010 Alexander Cauwels Princeton Corridor
2008-2009 Joseph M. Scandariato, Sr.           Hamilton
2007-2008 Julie Ann Juliano Branchburg
2006-2007 D. Michael Hart Westfield
2005-2006 Andy Calamaras Fanwood-Scotch Plains
2004-2005 Frieda Applegate Robbinsville Hamilton
2003-2004 Carl Chaityn New Brunswick
2002-2003 Marsha Carldon Mountainside
2001-2002 Elias E. Ezra Whitehouse
2000-2001 Adrienne J. Bzura Old Bridge-Sayreville
1999-2000 Kenneth G. Tillman Trenton
1998-1999 Torben Huge-Jensen Bound Brook-Middlesex
1997-1998 John J. Wilczynski Somerville and Bridgewater
1996-1997 J. Patrick Growney Hillside
1995-1996 Ralph Winter Woodbridge-Perth Amboy
1994-1995 William C. Nester * Lawrenceville
1993-1994 Richard Johnson * Red Bank
1992-1993 James T. Simmons, Jr. Roselle-Roselle Park
1991-1992 David Linett Somerville
1990-1991 Michael M. Vieira * Union
1989-1990 David E. Ringle * Fanwood-Scotch Plains
1988-1989 Theodore M. Brickley * Linden
1987-1988 H. C. (Jack) Frost * Lawrenceville
1986-1987 John Elek * Woodbridge
1985-1986 Weyman Steengrafe * Westfield
1984-1985 Carl E. Kurlander Hamilton Township
1983-1984 Dr. James Collins *
Dunellen-Greenbrook
1982-1983 Clifford Peake Linden
1981-1982 Dr. Bertram Landers Lakewood
1980-1981 Charles E. Bain *
Trenton
1979-1980 Anker P. Goldmann *
Plainfield
1978-1979 Joseph Johnson *
Point Pleasant
1977-1978 Harold Chasen Springfield
1976-1977 Theodore McCarty Lawrenceville
1975-1976 Clark Waage Kenilworth
1974-1975 Frank Hirschman Toms River
1973-1974 Louis van Zendt *
Point Pleasant
1972-1973 William A. Balogh *
Dunellen-Greenbrook
1971-1972 R. Bruce McDowell *
Metuchen
1970-1971 Lyman Peck *
Woodbridge
1969-1970 B. U. Smith *
Rahway
1968-1969 Al Palermo *
Linden
1967-1968 Leonard W. Lenzen *
Spring Lake
1966-1967 Charles Meyers *
Hillside
1965-1966 Arthur Williams *
Roselle-Roselle Park
1964-1965 Charles C. Phillips *
Asbury Park
1963-1964 Paul Cheseboro *
Princeton
1962-1963 Jean R. Hecht *
Toms River
1961-1962 Robert W. Scott *
Elizabeth
1960-1961 Marco DiGiovanni *
Union
1959-1960 P. E. Alexander * Bound Brook-Middlesex
1958-1959 Fred Trabilcy * South Plainfield
1957-1958 J. Lewis Unsworth * Trenton
1956-1957 William Garbe * Westfield
1955-1956 Louis Migliorini * New Brunswick
1954-1955 August Grenier * Woodbridge
1953-1954 H. Stanley MacClary * Cranford
1952-1953 James Hewitt, Jr. * Lambertville-New Hope
1951-1952 Don C. Lingenfelter * Roselle-Roselle Park
1950-1951 Henry G. Elwell * Elizabeth
1949-1950 Aylin Pearson * Perth Amboy
1948-1949 Albert R. Smiles * Union
1947-1948 F. S. Mathewson * Plainfield
 

Remaining Governors to 1915 not available
* - Deceased

 

PAST ROTARY INTERNATIONAL OFFICERS


J. Lewis Unsworth - R.I. Director 1966-68, Trenton


- Vice President Rotary International 1967-68


David Linett           - R.I. Director 2004-2006, Somerville & Bridgewater